Richards v. State
[…] Although Defendant's arguments are not entirely clear, he apparently claims that these instructions, in light of the conclusive evidence of his presence at the apartment when police arrived, shifted the burden of proof to him to demonstrate his nonparticipation in the break-in. Defendant further argues that the instructions should not have been given because he had been charged as a principal, not as an accomplice. We do not agree with these contentions.

Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4 (Burns 1979 Repl.) provides:

"A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense, even if the other person:
(1) Has not been prosecuted for the offense;
(2) Has not been convicted of the offense; or
*1095 (3) Has been acquitted of the offense."

Under this statute, when confederates combine to commit an offense, each is responsible for the acts committed in furtherance of their common design. Cary v. State (1984), Ind., 469 N.E.2d 459, 461; Hogan v.