Agency was in compliance with order in White v. Dep’t of the Army (White I), No.
[…] because he was “not ready, willing, and able to perform his . . . duties” as required by 5
C.F.R. § 550.805(c). Although we believe that both the Board and Army have misread
§ 550.805(c), we agree that White is not entitled to back pay for the period between
October 15, 2004 and the time that his security clearance was restored. White was not
2007-3135 5
entitled to back pay for this period not because he was not “ready, willing, and able to
perform his duties,” but because he was “unavailable” to perform his duties. Id.
The applicable back pay regulation, 5 C.F.R. § 550.805(c) provides:
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, in computing the
amount of back pay under section 5596 of title 5, United States Code, and
this subpart, an agency may not include--
(1) Any period during which an employee was not ready, willing,
and able to perform his or her duties because of an incapacitating
illness or injury; or
(2) Any period during which an employee was unavailable for the
performance of his or her duties for reasons other than those
related to, or caused by, the unjustified or unwarranted personnel
action.
Id. (emphases added).
The AJ based her decision on the “ready, willing, and able” provision of
§ 550.805(c)(1). This section, however, prohibits back pay during periods in which an
employee is unable to work because of “an incapacitating illness or injury.” Nothing in