Cienega Gardens v. United States
[…] DISCUSSION We review the Court of Federal Claims’ legal determinations without deference and its findings of fact for clear error. Bass Enters. Prod. Co. v. United States, 381 F.3d 1360, 1365 (Fed. Cir. 2004). Whether a compensable taking under the Fifth Amendment has occurred is a question of law that is based on factual determinations. Id. 11 Given the interrelation between the two cases and because two separate panels heard the prior appeals, we heard this appeal as a seven-judge panel pursuant to our statutory authority under 28 U.S.C. § 46(b), which provides that the “Federal Circuit . . . may determine by rule the number of judges, not less than three, who constitute a panel.” See also Fed. Cir.