United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] DISCUSSION
We review the Court of Federal Claims’ legal determinations without deference
and its findings of fact for clear error. Bass Enters. Prod. Co. v. United States, 381 F.3d
1360, 1365 (Fed. Cir. 2004). Whether a compensable taking under the Fifth
Amendment has occurred is a question of law that is based on factual determinations.
Id.
11
Given the interrelation between the two cases and because two separate
panels heard the prior appeals, we heard this appeal as a seven-judge panel pursuant
to our statutory authority under 28 U.S.C. § 46(b), which provides that the “Federal
Circuit . . . may determine by rule the number of judges, not less than three, who
constitute a panel.” See also Fed. Cir. R. 47.2(a) (“Cases and controversies will be
heard and determined by a panel consisting of an odd number of at least three judges,
two of whom may be senior judges of the court.”).
2006-5051
2006-5052 17