United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] U.S.C. § 4107(a) (2000).
17
Specifically, LIHPRHA authorized HUD to provide the following incentives:
increased access to residual receipts accounts; an increase in the rents permitted under
an existing contract under section 1437f of Title 42, or additional assistance under
section 1437f of title 42 or an extension of any project-based assistance attached to the
housing (subject to the availability of amounts provided in appropriations Acts); an
increase in the rents on units occupied by current tenants as permitted under section
4112 of LIHPRHA; financing of capital improvements under section 201 of the Housing
and Community Development Amendments of 1978; financing of capital improvements
2006-5051
2006-5052 30
HUD to approve the plan if it was “the least costly alternative that [was] consistent with
the full achievement of the purposes of this title” and if the owner made a binding
commitment to extend the restrictions on the property, including agreeing that “the
housing [would] be retained as housing affordable for very low-income families or
persons, low-income families or persons, and moderate-income families or persons for