38 U.S.C. §§ 4301-4333. Jacobsen v. Dep’t of Justice, 2006 M.S.P.B. 280 (2006). We
[…] Jacobsen chose to file a complaint with the Board rather than go though the agency’s
internal administrative process for making retroactive military leave adjustments. We
agree that the Board’s reliance on the fact that Jacobsen could have achieved the same
result though the administrative process as he did before the Board is in error because
USERRA contains no requirement that a petitioner pursue, much less exhaust, his or
her administrative remedies prior to bringing an appeal before the Board. Indeed,
Congress provided Jacobsen with the right to file his appeal by enacting section
4324(b)(1) which provides that “[a] person may submit a complaint against a Federal
executive agency or the Office of Personnel Management . . . directly to the Merit
2007-3006 8
Systems Protection Board if that person has chosen not to apply to the Secretary for
assistance . . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 4324(b)(1); see also Butterbaugh, 336 F.3d at 1336;
Yates v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 145 F.3d 1480, 1483 & n.4 (Fed. Cir. 1998).
Nevertheless, since we hold that the Board properly found that Jacobsen claimed much