38 U.S.C. §§ 4301-4333. Jacobsen v. Dep’t of Justice, 2006 M.S.P.B. 280 (2006). We
[…] required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by
substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c)(1)-(3); accord Phillips v. U.S. Postal Serv.,
695 F.2d 1389, 1390 (Fed. Cir. 1982). A decision is supported by substantial evidence
when “a reasonable mind might accept [it] as adequate to support a conclusion.”
2007-3006 4
Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. United States, 750 F.2d 927, 933 (Fed. Cir. 1984)
(internal quotations omitted).
USERRA allows for an award of attorney fees under 38 U.S.C. § 4324(c)(4),
which provides:
If the Board determines as a result of a hearing or adjudication conducted
pursuant to a complaint submitted by a person directly to the Board . . .
that such person is entitled to an order [which authorizes the Board, upon
finding a USERRA violation, to “enter an order” requiring the agency or
Office of Personnel Management to comply with the provision violated and
to compensate the employee for any loss of wages or benefits], the Board