Perry v. Tioga County
[…] Accordingly, the order of the trial court dismissing Perry's wrongful discharge and Whistleblower actions is affirmed and its order dismissing his breach of contract action based on the Proposed Release is vacated.

ORDER

AND NOW this 18th day of October, 1994, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Tioga County dated June 8, 1993, is affirmed in part and vacated in part.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

NOTES

[1] The Whistleblower Law (Law), Act of December 12, 1986, P.L. 1559, 43 P.S. §§ 1421-1428.

[2] Section 4 of the Law, 43 P.S. § 1424, provides:

A person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both, within 180 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation.

[3] The Sunshine Act, Act of July 3, 1986, P.L. 388, as amended, 65 P.S. §§ 271-286.

[4] Our standard of review for preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law. Petula v.