United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] to a NAFTA country, unless the merchandise is of the type listed in § 3333(a). Because
Merck’s merchandise was exported to Mexico and Canada, and the duty-paid imported
merchandise did not meet any of the exceptions in § 3333(a), Customs determined that
Merck was not entitled to a drawback.
Merck then filed suit in the Court of International Trade seeking reversal of
Customs’ decision. Both parties filed motions for summary judgment. Merck asserted
that its exported merchandise was not subject to the NAFTA drawback restriction in
§ 1313(j)(4)(A) because it met one of the exceptions in § 3333(a), viz., a “good exported
to a NAFTA country in the same condition as when imported.” The government argued
that the duty-paid imported merchandise was the basis for the drawback claim, and,
under the plain language of § 1313(j)(4)(A), the § 3333(a) exceptions apply to the duty-
paid imported merchandise, not to the substituted exported merchandise. Because the
imported duty-paid merchandise was not itself subsequently exported, the government
argued that it was not a “good exported to a NAFTA country in the same condition as
when imported” under § 3333(a)(2) and therefore was subject to the NAFTA drawback
2006-1538 5
restriction in § 1313(j)(4)(A). The court agreed with the government and granted its
motion for summary judgment.
The trial court first noted that the statutory scheme is “inartfully drafted” because