United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Merck is attempting to obtain drawback on its exported famotidine as a substitute for the
imported duty-paid famotidine, which is precisely the type of situation where Congress
clearly intended to preclude drawback. Permitting drawback for Merck’s exported
merchandise, even though fungible with the duty-paid imported merchandise, would
thus be contrary to the clear intent of Congress. Hence, Merck’s interpretation of the
statute cannot be correct.
Customs’ regulations and Headquarters Rulings are consistent with the trial
court’s conclusion. For example, 19 C.F.R. § 181.41 provides as follows:
Subpart E. Restrictions on Drawback and Duty-Deferral Programs.
This subpart sets forth the provisions regarding drawback claims and duty-
deferral programs under Article 303 of the NAFTA and applies to any good
that is a “good subject to NAFTA drawback” within the meaning of 19
U.S.C. 3333.
19 C.F.R § 181.42 further provides:
The following duties or fees which may be applicable to a good entered for
consumption in the Customs territory of the United States are not subject
to drawback under this subpart:
***