United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] between NAFTA countries. It argues that the legislative history and Customs’
regulations are consistent with the court’s interpretation of § 1313(j)(4)(A).
We agree with the government that the trial court correctly sustained the denial of
Merck’s claim for drawback under § 1313(j)(2) in light of § 1313(j)(4)(A). In accordance
with sound legal principles, we first consider the statutory language to determine
whether it resolves the issue whether Merck’s substituted unused merchandise
exported to Mexico and Canada is entitled to drawback. The relevant statutory
provision, § 1313(j)(4)(A), provides that “the exportation to a NAFTA country . . . of
merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported merchandise, other than
merchandise described in [19 U.S.C. § 3333(a)(1-8)], shall not constitute an exportation
for purposes of paragraph (2).” (emphasis added). Under the language of the statute,
there is no drawback for merchandise substituted for the imported merchandise and
subsequently exported to a NAFTA country, unless the merchandise is of the type listed
in § 3333(a).