United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] § 1313(j)(2), on exports of substituted goods to Canada, unless the imported goods on
which the drawback claim is based are described in paragraphs (1) through (8) of 19
U.S.C. § 3333(a).” These regulations and Headquarters Rulings reflect an
interpretation of § 1313(j)(4)(A) that is consistent with the legislative history and is
entitled to deference.
Merck argues that changes made to the drawback law in order to implement
drawback restrictions under the US-Chile Free Trade Agreement support its position
that substitution unused merchandise drawback is permitted under § 1313(j)(4)(A). The
US-Chile Free Trade Implementation Act amended 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(4) by adding
paragraph (B), which reads as follows:
(B) Beginning on January 1, 2015, the exportation to Chile of
merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for imported
merchandise, other than merchandise described in paragraphs (1) through
(5) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement
Implementation Act, shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of
paragraph (2) [19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2)]. The preceding sentence shall not
2006-1538 14
be construed to permit the substitution of unused drawback under
paragraph (2) of this subsection with respect to merchandise described in
paragraph (2) of section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade
Agreement Implementation Act.
According to Merck, the sentence at the end of the above provision explicitly prohibits
drawback of substituted merchandise described in paragraph 2 of section 203, i.e., a
good exported to Chile in the same condition as when imported into the United States.
Merck argues that because the added sentence in subsection (B) was not added to
subsection (A), Congress intended the new subsection to be interpreted differently from
§ 1313(j)(4)(A).