United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Section
1313(j)(2) provides for a drawback when substituted merchandise that is commercially
interchangeable with the imported duty-free merchandise is subsequently exported.
Section 1313(j)(4)(A), added pursuant to the North American Free Trade (“NAFTA”)
Implementation Act, mostly eliminates drawback for the type of merchandise listed in
§ 1313(j)(2)—exported merchandise that is fungible with and substituted for the duty-
paid imported merchandise—when that merchandise is exported to a NAFTA country.
However, certain types of merchandise set forth in § 3333(a)(1-8) are not subject to the
§ 1313(j)(4)(A) NAFTA drawback restriction. Those exceptions will be discussed infra.
The relevant provisions of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j) are as follows, with emphases
provided:
19 U.S.C. § 1313. Drawback and refunds
***
(j) Unused merchandise drawback
***
(2) Subject to paragraph (4), if there is, with respect to imported
merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under
Federal law upon entry of importation, any other merchandise (whether
imported or domestic), that—
(a) is commercially interchangeable with such imported
2006-1538 2
merchandise;
***
then, notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the exportation or
destruction of such other merchandise the amount of each such duty, tax,
and fee paid regarding the imported merchandise shall be refunded as
drawback under this subsection, . . . .
***
(4)(A) Effective upon the entry into force of the North American Free
Trade Agreement, the exportation to a NAFTA country, as defined in
section 2(4) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation
Act [19 U.S.C. § 3301(4)], of merchandise that is fungible with and
substituted for imported merchandise, other than merchandise described
in paragraphs (1) through (8) of section 203(a) of that Act [19 U.S.C. §
3333(a)], shall not constitute an exportation for purposes of paragraph (2).
By its terms, § 1312(j)(4)(A) generally eliminates drawback for merchandise
substituted for the duty-paid imported merchandise and subsequently exported to a
NAFTA country. As provided for in § 1313(j)(4)(A), there are eight types of