United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] thus be contrary to the clear intent of Congress. Hence, Merck’s interpretation of the
statute cannot be correct.
Customs’ regulations and Headquarters Rulings are consistent with the trial
court’s conclusion. For example, 19 C.F.R. § 181.41 provides as follows:
Subpart E. Restrictions on Drawback and Duty-Deferral Programs.
This subpart sets forth the provisions regarding drawback claims and duty-
deferral programs under Article 303 of the NAFTA and applies to any good
that is a “good subject to NAFTA drawback” within the meaning of 19
U.S.C. 3333.
19 C.F.R § 181.42 further provides:
The following duties or fees which may be applicable to a good entered for
consumption in the Customs territory of the United States are not subject
to drawback under this subpart:
***
(d) Customs duties paid or owed under unused merchandise
substitution drawback. There shall be no payment of such
drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2) on goods exported to Canada
or Mexico on or after January 1, 1994.
Section 181.42 thus prohibits “unused merchandise substitution” drawback on goods
exported to Canada or Mexico on or after January 1, 1994. That regulation is consistent
with the legislative history, which indicates that Congress intended to eliminate
2006-1538 13