NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] Stephens, the removal of certain
negative documents from her file, and permission to use her accrued sick leave. Ms.
Stephens agreed to waive her right to pursue this matter further (excluding her ongoing
EEOC case) and fill out retirement paperwork as soon as it became available.
On January 9, Ms. Stephens filed a petition of enforcement with the MSPB. Ten
days later, without waiting for the board’s decision, she filed this appeal. The MSPB, on
April 12, of this year denied Ms. Stevens enforcement petition.
II
As an initial matter, this court is without jurisdiction to hear this appeal. 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.120 provides that “any employee…who is adversely affected by a final order or
decision of the Board under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 7703 may obtain judicial review
in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.” The MSPB decision had
not yet issued when Ms. Stephens brought this appeal.
III
Putting that aside, to the extent that this court has jurisdiction to review this
case, the decision of the MSPB to deny the petition of enforcement is affirmed.