United States v. National Semiconductor Corp.
[…] NSC III, 2006 WL 2578215 at *1. For its part, the government agreed with the court that it should be made as close to whole as possible. However, the government asked the court to clarify its judgment by 3 The court’s opinion in NSC II does not specify the amount of the compensatory interest award. NSC II does specify that the government is entitled to compensatory interest “in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1505(c).” NSC II, 2006 WL 1663279 at *6. Section 1505(c) states that “interest shall accrue, at a rate determined by the Secretary, from the date the importer of record is required to deposit estimated duties fees, and interest, to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry to reconciliation.” The court did determine that the reliquidation date was the date Customs accepted the unpaid MPFs.