United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] eliminate the compensatory interest award of NSC II as without a proper statutory basis,
and to enter judgment solely for a $10,000 penalty. NSC III, 2006 WL 2578215 at *1.
For its part, the government agreed with the court that it should be made as close to
whole as possible. However, the government asked the court to clarify its judgment by
3
The court’s opinion in NSC II does not specify the amount of the
compensatory interest award. NSC II does specify that the government is entitled to
compensatory interest “in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1505(c).” NSC II, 2006 WL
1663279 at *6. Section 1505(c) states that “interest shall accrue, at a rate determined
by the Secretary, from the date the importer of record is required to deposit estimated
duties fees, and interest, to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry
to reconciliation.” The court did determine that the reliquidation date was the date
Customs accepted the unpaid MPFs. Presumably, the calculation of the compensatory
interest award was left to Customs to determine based on the “rate determined by the
Secretary” in accordance with the statute.