United States v. National Semiconductor Corp.
[…] United States, 477 F.3d 1375, 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2007). The government brought this action to recover a penalty, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4), for erroneous entries of merchandise into the United States in violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a). Under section 1592(c), the amount of the penalty that the government may recover varies based on the level of culpability of the importer and whether the importer discloses the error before it is independently discovered by Customs. Where an importer’s violation of section 1592(a) is due to negligence, and the importer voluntarily discloses the circumstances of the violation to Customs, “any monetary penalty to be assessed . . . shall not exceed . . . the interest . . . on the amount of lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived so long as such person tenders the unpaid amount . . . within 30 days.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4)(B). 6 This language unambiguously caps the amount the government may recover.