United States v. National Semiconductor Corp.
[…] customs entries pertaining to importations between 1993 and 2000. While the erroneous entries did not result in a loss of duties to the United States, they did result in unpaid merchandise processing fees (“MPFs”). 1 Prior to Customs discovering the errors, NSC voluntarily disclosed them and timely tendered the $948,159.13 in unpaid MPFs that Customs determined was due. 1 An MPF is an ad valorem tax on imported merchandise. 2007-1007 2 Customs accepted the tender, but determined that negligent violations of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a) were the cause of each erroneous entry. 2 Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4), Customs may assess penalties for violations of section 1592(a). Section 1592(c)(4) states in relevant part: (c) Maximum penalties .... (4) Prior disclosure If the person concerned discloses the circumstances of a violation of subsection (a) of this section before, or without knowledge of, the commencement of a formal investigation of such violation, with respect to such violation, merchandise shall not be seized and any monetary penalty to be assessed under subsection (c) of this section shall not exceed⎯ .... (B) if such violation resulted from negligence or gross negligence, the interest (computed from the date of liquidation at the prevailing rate of interest applied under section 6621 of Title 26) on the amount of lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived so long as such person tenders the unpaid amount of the lawful duties, taxes, and fees at the time of disclosure, or within 30 days (or such longer period as the Customs Service may provide) after notice by the Customs Service of its calculation of such unpaid amount. (emphases added). In due course, Customs sent notices to NSC assessing the maximum statutory penalty it could assess under section 1592(c)(4) for each 2 Section 1592(a)(1) states: Without regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty, tax, or fee thereby, no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence⎯ (A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of⎯ (i) any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false . . . . 2007-1007 3 violation⎯interest from the date of liquidation on the amount of the fees of which the United States had been deprived. This was calculated by Customs to be $228,924.75 and $21,915.46, respectively, for the two groups of entries. NSC protested the assessment.