United States v. National Semiconductor Corp.
[…] There is nothing in the statutory language providing for recovery by Customs of non-penal compensatory interest in an action to collect an interest penalty pursuant to section 1592(c). 6 Any unpaid duties, taxes, or fees must be paid whenever there is a violation of section 1592(a), whether or not a monetary penalty is assessed. See 19 U.S.C. § 1592(d). It is undisputed that NSC timely tendered the unpaid fees in this case. 2007-1007 10 At the same time, we are unable to find authority for an independent application of 19 U.S.C. § 1505(c) under the circumstances of this case. Section 1505(c) states, in relevant part: Interest assessed due to an underpayment of duties, fees, or interest shall accrue, at a rate determined by the Secretary, from the date the importer of record is required to deposit estimated duties, fees, and interest to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation. (emphasis added). Thus, per the language of the statute, there must be a “liquidation or reliquidation” of an entry at a higher rate of duty, fee, or tax for the government to recover compensatory interest under section 1505(c).