NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] § 5107(b) (emphasis added). See also 38 U.S.C. § 1154(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a);
38 C.F.R. § 3.307(b); Buchanan v. Nicholson, 451 F.3d 1331, 1335-37 (Fed. Cir. 2006).
Pursuant to VA regulations, competent lay evidence is defined as follows:
Competent lay evidence means any evidence not requiring that the
proponent have specialized education, training, or experience. Lay
evidence is competent if it is provided by a person who has knowledge of
facts or circumstances and conveys matters that can be observed and
described by a lay person.
38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(2). New evidence need not be considered, however, if it is merely
duplicative of evidence already in the record. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) ("New and
material evidence can be neither cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at
the time of the last prior final denial of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise
a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim.").
This court's jurisdiction to hear appeals from the CAVC is strictly limited to
questions of law; we have no power to review "(A) a challenge to a factual
determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a