United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] defect to restart the bidding process, perhaps with increased knowledge of its
competitors. A waiver rule thus prevents contractors from taking advantage of the
government and other bidders, and avoids costly after-the-fact litigation. Accordingly,
the same reasons underlying application of the patent ambiguity doctrine against parties
to a government contract speak to recognizing a waiver rule against parties challenging
the terms of a government solicitation.
We find further support, first, in the GAO’s adoption of a similar rule in its bid
protest regulations. Specifically, 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1) requires that “[p]rotests based
upon alleged improprieties in a solicitation which are apparent prior to bid opening or
2006-5064 7
the time set for receipt of initial proposals shall be filed prior to bid opening or the time
set for receipt of initial proposals.”
We note that several decisions of the Court of Federal Claims have recognized
the utility of the GAO timeliness regulation and concluded that where there is a
“deficiency or problem in a solicitation . . . the proper procedure for the offeror to follow