Stajos v. City of Lansing
[…] Properly promulgated federal regulations may also preempt state statutes. In re Freedland's Estate, 38 Mich.App. 592, 596, 197 N.W.2d 143 (1972).

The trial court properly rejected plaintiff's preemption claim. There is no preemption because the federal regulations cited by plaintiff address only the packaging and classification of fireworks for interstate shipment and do not address the sale or use of fireworks within a state. Cf. Colorado Pyrotechnic Ass'n v. Meyer, 740 F.Supp. 792 (D.Colo., 1990). Further, 18 U.S.C. 836 imposes criminal penalties on a person who knowingly transports fireworks "in a manner or for a use prohibited by the laws of such State specifically prohibiting or regulating the use of fireworks." This provision also indicates that the definitions of fireworks contained in the laws of the respective states shall be applied. It is thus apparent that the federal regulations contemplate that states are not preempted from regulating the intrastate sale and use of fireworks.

III