Note: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] 1297. On appeal before us, Mr. Jordan argued that the subsequent invalidation of the
2
Although § 1111 requires clear and unmistakable evidence of both the
preexistence of a condition and the in-service aggravation of the condition for the
government to rebut the presumption of soundness, 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b), prior to the
VA opinion, omitted the latter requirement.
2006-7254 4
regulation by the VA had retroactive effect, thereby making the regulation void ab initio.
Id. Citing the implementing regulation for the CUE statute, 38 C.F.R. § 20.1403(e),
which provides that CUE “does not include the otherwise correct application of a statute
or regulation where, subsequent to the Board decision challenged, there has been a
change in the interpretation of the statute or regulation,” we held that “CUE does not
arise from a new regulatory interpretation of a statute.” Jordan, 401 F.3d at 1298-99.
The limited holding of Jordan does not apply to Mrs. Patrick’s case, for she never
argued that the implementing regulation for § 1111 was invalid, that the VA’s change in