Robert V. Chisholm, Chisholm Chisholm & Kilpatrick LLP, of Providence, Rhode
[…] Rios timely appealed to this
court. This court has jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292.
II.
This appeal involves interpretation of 38 U.S.C. § 7266, entitled “Notice of
Appeal.” This court reviews de novo statutory interpretations relied upon by the
Veterans Court. Prenzler v. Derwinski, 928 F.2d 392, 393 (Fed. Cir. 1991).
The statute provides that “a person adversely affected” by a decision of the
Board may obtain review by the Veterans Court by “fil[ing] a notice of appeal with the
Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed.”
38 U.S.C. § 7266(a). Section 7266(b) provides that “[a]n appellant shall file a notice of
appeal under this section by delivering or mailing the notice to the Court.” Thus, under
the plain wording of the statute, an appellant has two options for filing an NOA:
2006-7352 3
delivering it or mailing it. When an appellant chooses the former option, the NOA is
deemed received by the Veterans Court on the date of receipt. 38 U.S.C. § 7266(c)(1).