The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Thus, the trial judge rejected Officer McMahon's testimony that he showed the defendant a copy of the DUI citation while they were in the squad car. In light of this court's decision People v. Mannon (1991), 217 Ill.App.3d 381, 160 Ill. Dec. 402, 577 N.E.2d 532, the trial court ordered that the suspension of the defendant's driving privileges be rescinded.
In Mannon, this court considered section 11-501.1 of the Illinois Motor Vehicle Code. The statute provides:
"Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent * * * to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine * * * if arrested, as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket for any offense as defined in Section 11-501 * * *." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 95½, par. 11-501.1(a).)