United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] appeared in between the subsections. See, e.g., Van Wersch v. Dep’t of Health &
Human Servs., 197 F.3d 1144, 1151 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (“[I]n the English language, the
word ‘or’ unambiguously signifies alternatives.”). Therefore, it follows that the criteria
from both subsections (a) and (b) must be met in order to qualify for benefits under
§ 1310.
2006-7330 7
Consideration of the statute in the overall context of title 38 reveals the
Congressional intent that DIC be available only for service-connected deaths. 38
U.S.C. § 101(14)(A) defines the term dependency and indemnity compensation as “a
monthly payment made by the Secretary to a surviving spouse, child, or parent . . .
because of a service-connected death occurring after December 31, 1956.” (emphasis
added). 3 Additionally, the title of chapter 13 is “Dependency and Indemnity
Compensation for Service-Connected Deaths” (emphasis added). Thus, the intent of
Congress that the statutory grant of benefits under § 1310 be available only for service-
connected deaths is clear.