United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] for injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, but further providing that “no
compensation shall be paid if the disability is the result of the veteran’s own willful
misconduct”); 38 U.S.C. § 1113 (providing that presumption of service connection
contained in 38 U.S.C. §§ 1112, 1116, 1118 is rebutted by evidence establishing that a
disability is due to the veteran’s own willful misconduct). The Veterans Court properly
determined that one of the steps for determining whether or not a disability is service-
3
Similarly, 38 C.F.R. § 3.5(a) defines dependency and indemnity
compensation as “a monthly payment made by the Department of Veterans Affairs to a
surviving spouse, child, or parent: (1) Because of a service-connected death occurring
after December 31, 1956.” (emphasis added).
2006-7330 8
connected in chapter 11 is a determination of whether the disability is the result of the
veteran’s own willful misconduct and that a finding of willful misconduct precludes a
finding of service connection for the purposes of DIC entitlement under § 1310.