United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] disability incurred or aggravated, in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air
service.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(17).
2006-7330 9
§ 105(a). 5 Therefore, 38 U.S.C. § 1310 authorizes DIC for the survivors of a service
member who dies while on active duty if the death is not the result of the service
member’s own willful misconduct. Because Sgt. Myore’s death was the result of his
own willful misconduct, Ms. Myore, his widow, is not entitled to DIC.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the Veterans Court affirming the
Board’s denial of Ms. Myore’s DIC claim under § 1310 is affirmed.
AFFIRMED
5
38 U.S.C. § 105(a) reads:
An injury or disease incurred during active military, naval, or air service will
be deemed to have been incurred in line of duty and not the result of the
veteran’s own misconduct when the person on whose account benefits
are claimed was, at the time the injury was suffered or disease contracted,
in active military, naval, or air service, whether on active duty or on
authorized leave, unless such injury or disease was a result of the
person’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.
2006-7330 10