Myore v. Nicholson
[…] The Veterans Court properly determined that one of the steps for determining whether or not a disability is service- 3 Similarly, 38 C.F.R. § 3.5(a) defines dependency and indemnity compensation as “a monthly payment made by the Department of Veterans Affairs to a surviving spouse, child, or parent: (1) Because of a service-connected death occurring after December 31, 1956.” (emphasis added). 2006-7330 8 connected in chapter 11 is a determination of whether the disability is the result of the veteran’s own willful misconduct and that a finding of willful misconduct precludes a finding of service connection for the purposes of DIC entitlement under § 1310. There is