United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 101(16). 4 For an active duty service member, there is a presumption
that an injury incurred during active military, naval, or air service was incurred in the line
of duty unless the injury was a result of the person’s own willful misconduct. 38 U.S.C.
4
“The term ‘service-connected’ means, with respect to disability or death,
that such disability was incurred or aggravated, or that the death resulted from a
disability incurred or aggravated, in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air
service.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(16).
“The term ‘non-service-connected’ means, with respect to disability or death, that
such disability was not incurred or aggravated, or that the death did not result from a
disability incurred or aggravated, in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air
service.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(17).
2006-7330 9
§ 105(a). 5 Therefore, 38 U.S.C. § 1310 authorizes DIC for the survivors of a service
member who dies while on active duty if the death is not the result of the service
member’s own willful misconduct. Because Sgt. Myore’s death was the result of his