Myore v. Nicholson
[…] Because Sgt. Myore’s death was the result of his own willful misconduct, Ms. Myore, his widow, is not entitled to DIC. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the Veterans Court affirming the Board’s denial of Ms. Myore’s DIC claim under § 1310 is affirmed. AFFIRMED 5 38 U.S.C. § 105(a) reads: An injury or disease incurred during active military, naval, or air service will be deemed to have been incurred in line of duty and not the result of the veteran’s own misconduct when the person on whose account benefits are claimed was, at the time the injury was suffered or disease contracted, in active military, naval, or air service, whether on active duty or on authorized leave, unless such injury or disease was a result of the person’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs. 2006-7330 10