United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Compensation for Service-Connected Deaths” (emphasis added). Thus, the intent of
Congress that the statutory grant of benefits under § 1310 be available only for service-
connected deaths is clear.
Section 1310(a) requires that the standards and criteria for determining whether
or not a disability is service-connected be those applicable under chapter 11 of title 38.
Chapter 11 sets forth several bars to a finding of service connection, one of those bars
being that an injury is not considered service-connected if it was a result of the person’s
own willful misconduct. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 1110 (awarding disability compensation
for injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, but further providing that “no
compensation shall be paid if the disability is the result of the veteran’s own willful
misconduct”); 38 U.S.C. § 1113 (providing that presumption of service connection
contained in 38 U.S.C. §§ 1112, 1116, 1118 is rebutted by evidence establishing that a
disability is due to the veteran’s own willful misconduct). The Veterans Court properly