Van Allen v. United States
[…] Cl. at 58. In January of 1978 the commanding officer of the ship to which Van Allen was assigned recommended that he be detached from service for unsatisfactory performance. Id. On June 6, 1978, Van Allen was examined by a Navy physician and found qualified for separation. Id. at 59. Two weeks later, he was honorably discharged from active duty and transferred to the Naval Reserve. Id. Subsequently, on November 10, 1979, Van Allen was automatically honorably discharged pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 6389 “for having twice failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade.” Id. On February 25, 1985, Van Allen petitioned the Board for Correction of Naval Records (“BCNR”) to correct his record to reflect “that my release from active duty was inreality [sic] due to medical conditions. (undiagnosed systemic lupus E. symptoms).” 1 Id.