United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] for the VA’s decision on each issue, the evidence considered, and the relevant statutes
and regulations. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(1). All claimants are entitled to appear at their
hearings for the purpose of presenting evidence, and VA personnel conducting hearings
are instructed to “suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have
overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant’s position.” 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.103(c)(2).
As mentioned above, Mr. Sanders’s appeal focuses on the notice requirements
of the VCAA. These notice requirements are contained within 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a),
which states:
06-7001 7
Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the
Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant’s representative, if
any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously
provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As
part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that
information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and
which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of
this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain
on behalf of the claimant.
38 U.S.C. § 5103(a).
The purpose of § 5103(a) notification “is to ensure that the claimant’s case is
presented to the initial decisionmaker with whatever support is available, and to ensure
that the claimant understands what evidence will be obtained by the VA and what