United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Mayfield v. Nicholson, 444 F.3d 1328, 1333-34 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (“Mayfield II”).
Moreover, the VA’s duty to notify cannot be satisfied “by various post-decisional
communications from which a claimant might have been able to infer what evidence the
VA found lacking in the claimant’s presentation,” as such post-decisional notices do not
contain the same content or serve the same purpose as § 5103(a) notification. Id.; see
also Pelegrini v. Principi, 18 Vet. App. 112, 120 (2004).
The statutory notice requirement of § 5103(a) is implemented in 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.159(b)(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
When VA receives a complete or substantially complete application for
benefits, it will notify the claimant of any information and medical or lay
evidence that is necessary to substantiate the claim. VA will inform the
claimant which information and evidence, if any, that the claimant is to
provide to VA and which information and evidence, if any, that VA will
attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant. VA will also request that the
claimant provide any evidence in the claimant’s possession that pertains
to the claim.
06-7001 8
Accordingly, the notice required by the VCAA can be divided into four separate
elements: (1) notice of what information or evidence is necessary to substantiate the
claim; (2) notice of what subset of the necessary information or evidence, if any, that the
claimant is to provide; (3) notice of what subset of the necessary information or
evidence, if any, that the VA will attempt to obtain; and (4) a general notification that the
claimant may submit any other evidence he or she has in his or her possession that
may be relevant to the claim.