United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).
B. Prejudicial Error Rule in the VCAA Context
This case requires us to interpret the meaning of “the rule of prejudicial error” as
it applies to the notice requirements of the VCAA. Our opinion in Sanders v. Nicholson,
No. 06-7001 (Fed. Cir. May 16, 2007), which is being issued concurrently with this
opinion, resolves this issue. Accordingly, we will provide only a brief summary here.
The VCAA notice requirements are contained within 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a), which
states:
Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the
Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant’s representative, if
any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously
provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As
2006-7092 4
part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that
information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and
which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of
this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain
on behalf of the claimant.
The statutory notice requirement of § 5103(a) is implemented in 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.159(b)(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
When VA receives a complete or substantially complete application for
benefits, it will notify the claimant of any information and medical or lay
evidence that is necessary to substantiate the claim. VA will inform the
claimant which information and evidence, if any, that the claimant is to
provide to VA and which information and evidence, if any, that VA will
attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant. VA will also request that the
claimant provide any evidence in the claimant’s possession that pertains
to the claim.
As we explain in Sanders,
the notice required by the VCAA can be divided into four separate
elements: (1) notice of what information or evidence is necessary to
substantiate the claim; (2) notice of what subset of the necessary
information or evidence, if any, that the claimant is to provide; (3) notice of
what subset of the necessary information or evidence, if any, that the VA
will attempt to obtain; and (4) a general notification that the claimant may