NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] 2. Mr. Brooks asserts that he was not given notice that he could have the EEOC
or a district court review the Board’s decision under 5 U.S.C. § 7702 and 5 C.F.R.
2007-3069 6
§ 1201.151. Mr. Brooks, however, was not entitled to such notice. Where, as here, the
Board did not have jurisdiction because there was never an appealable adverse agency
action, there is no requirement that the Board give notice regarding EEOC or district
court review of the decision under section 7702. Cruz, 934 F.2d at 1244.
Mr. Brooks also argues that the agency failed to notify him, as required by 29
C.F.R. § 1614.302, of his right to renew his discrimination case. That regulation states,
in pertinent part:
If a person files a mixed case appeal with the MSPB instead of a mixed
case complaint and the MSPB dismisses the appeal for jurisdictional
reasons, the agency shall promptly notify the individual in writing of the
right to contact an EEO counselor within 45 days of receipt of this notice
and to file an EEO complaint, subject to § 1614.107. The date on which
the person filed his or her appeal with MSPB shall be deemed to be the
date of initial contact with the counselor.
The problem with that argument is that this is not the proper proceeding in which to
complain about the agency’s failure to provide such a notice. That issue would become
ripe only if Mr. Brooks sought to pursue further review of his discrimination claim and