NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] unwillingly.
Staats, 99 F.3d at 1124 (internal citations omitted).
B
Ms. Gafford first argues that her reassignment was the result of improper acts by
the agency. Specifically, Ms. Gafford alleges that the agency’s Deputy Inspector
General publicly stated that the decision to reassign the Field Attorneys was not made
for any actual business reason, but instead was made after receiving “heavy fire from
the hill” regarding support employees being scattered in field offices throughout the
country. She claims that her reassignment thus violated 39 U.S.C. § 1002, which
provides, in pertinent part:
[E]ach appointment, promotion, assignment, transfer, or designation . . . of
an officer or employee in the Postal Service . . . shall be made without
2006-3428 5
regard to any recommendation or statement, oral or written, with respect
to any person who requests or is under consideration for such
appointment, promotion, assignment, transfer, or designation, made by—
(1) any Member of the Senate or House of Representatives . . . .
39 U.S.C. § 1002(a).
We reject this argument. Ms. Gafford’s allegations, even if proven, do not
establish anything other than appropriate Congressional oversight of the agency’s
operations, which is not prohibited by § 1002.
C
Ms.