of two district court suits against the Postal Service. Green v. Pottter, CV-S-00-0155-
[…] Postal Service’s refusal to reemploy him. Green III at *3; see also, Spruill v. Merit Sys.
Protection Bd., 978 F.2d 679, 686 (Fed. Cir. 1992) (dismissal for failure to state a claim
is a decision on the merits).
C. Green contends that the Postal Service exceeded its authority when in 1998 it
undertook independently to determine whether Green was qualified to return to work,
after the Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs terminated his disability
compensation upon ruling that his disability had terminated. Green relies upon 5 U.S.C.
§ 8128 (b), which provides that the action of the Secretary of Labor or his designatee (in
this case the Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs), “in awarding or denying
[disability] payment” “is (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all
questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United
States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.” These provisions, however, preclude
review of the Secretary’s allowance or denial of disability payments—here the
termination of Green’s disability payments. They do not preclude the Postal Service
2006-3425 5
from itself determining whether a disabled former employee whose disability payments