Yakes v. Roland Lawn Service, Inc.
[…] The Commission's decision becomes final ten days after it is mailed to the parties. Section 288.200.2, RSMo 2000. Here, the Commission mailed its decision to Claimant on February 22, 2010. Therefore, the notice of appeal to this Court was due on or before March 24, 2010. Sections 288.200.2, 288.210.

Here, the Commission mailed its decision to Claimant on February 4, 2010. Therefore, the notice of appeal to this Court was due on or before March 8, 2010. Sections 288.200.2, 288.210. Claimant mailed his notice of appeal to the Commission. *381 Under section 288.240, RSMo 2000, a notice of appeal that is mailed to the Commission is "deemed to be filed as of the date endorsed by the United States post office on the envelope. . . ." Here the date endorsed by the United States post office was March 10, 2010. As a result, Claimant's notice of appeal is untimely.

In his response, Claimant asserts he mailed the notice of appeal in a timely fashion, but it was mailed to the wrong address and was late.