United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] In
perceiving a need to enact sections 6601(f) and 6611(b)(1), the 85th Congress
presumably had a different understanding of what the 83rd Congress meant when it
used the words “paid” and “not paid” to delineate when underpayment interest would
accrue. The enactment of these specific interest-suspension provisions confirms that a
given tax is paid or unpaid for purposes of section 6601(a) only by funds assigned to the
taxpayer’s account for that tax year.
III
FleetBoston responds to the government’s statutory arguments by pointing to the
text of section 6601(a). That provision imposes underpayment interest if an amount of
tax “is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment” and imposes interest
“from such last date to the date paid.” FleetBoston notes that the portion of its tax
liabilities for 1984 and 1985 corresponding to subsequent credit elections for those
years was, in fact, paid “on or before the last date prescribed for payment” because the