good cause for the delay. White v. Dep’t of Justice, 103 M.S.P.R. 312 (Sept. 7, 2006).
[…] Mr. White filed an appeal to this court from the Board’s decision. This court has
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
This court must affirm the Board’s decision unless it is “(1) arbitrary, capricious,
an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without
procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported
by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c).
B. Timeliness of Filing of Appeal
The requirements for filing a timely appeal to the Board in a mixed case are
specified by 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154(b), which states:
(1) An appeal must be filed within 30 days after the [employee] receives
the agency resolution or final decision on the discrimination issue; or
(2) If the agency has not resolved the matter or issued a final decision on
the formal complaint within 120 days, the [employee] may appeal the
matter directly to the Board at any time after the expiration of 120 calendar
days.
5 C.F.R. § 1201.154(b). This requirement may only be excused if “a good reason for
the delay is shown.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(c).
Mr. White argues that under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154(b)(2), because the agency
issued its final decision 543 days after his complaint was submitted as a mixed case,