United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] facilities to which they transferred. As a result, the appellants were assigned a lower
ATC level and pay band than similarly situated controllers who transferred from Level 1
facilities before the ATC system took effect. The appellants allege that the FAA’s failure
to promote them within the GS system before converting them to the ATC system
caused them to lose the two-step increase guaranteed by section 5334(b).
2006-5113 4
II
The appellants contend that, upon their transfer to the higher level towers, they
were entitled to a pay increase under section 5334(b). That statute provides in relevant
part as follows:
An employee who is promoted or transferred to a position in a higher
grade is entitled to basic pay at the lowest rate of the higher grade which
exceeds his existing rate of basic pay by not less than two step-increases
of the grade from which he is promoted or transferred.
5 U.S.C. § 5334(b). The effect of section 5334(b) is to ensure that all employees who
are promoted to a higher GS grade receive an increase in pay, not a reduction.
Because the pay associated with high steps in one grade is often greater than the pay