United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians of Oklahoma v. United States v. The Cherokee Nation
[…] Without Federal legislation, further litigation against thousands of such landowners would be likely and any final resolution of disputes would take many years and entail great expenses to the United States, the Indian Nations, and the individuals and entities occupying the Drybed Lands and would seriously impair long-term economic planning and development for all parties. Id. § 1779. 1 The Settlement Act defines “Drybed Lands” as “those lands which, upon the date of enactment . . . lie above and contiguous with the mean high water mark of the Arkansas River in the State of Oklahoma.” 25 U.S.C. § 1779b(2). “Disclaimed Drybed Lands” are defined in the Settlement Act by metes and bounds. Id. § 1779b(1). “Wetbed Lands” are defined as “those Riverbed lands which lie below the mean high water mark of the Arkansas River in the State of Oklahoma.” Id. § 1779b(6). 06-5003, -5021 3 The Settlement Act was enacted to resolve all possible claims involving the Riverbed Lands, including all the claims brought against the United States by the three settling tribes in the 1989 suit and all claims brought by any non-settling Indian tribes.