Cheney v. Dep’t of Justice, CH0752050326-I-1 (M.
[…] § 1295(a)(9).
DISCUSSION
I.
Our scope of review in an appeal from a decision of the Board is limited.
Specifically, we must affirm the Board’s decision unless we find it to be arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; obtained
without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or
unsupported by substantial evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); Kewley v. Dep’t of Health &
Human Servs., 153 F.3d 1357, 1361 (Fed. Cir. 1998).
The DEA suspended Mr. Cheney from employment under 5 U.S.C. § 7513,
which provides that “[u]nder regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel
Management, an agency may take an action covered by [subchapter II of chapter 75].”
The actions covered by subchapter II are listed in 5 U.S.C. § 7512, and one of the
actions listed is a suspension of more than fourteen days. See Thomas v. Gen. Servs.
Admin., 756 F.2d 86, 88 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (indefinite suspension is a covered action);
06-3124 9