Bill Becom Service T v. Inc. v. Jones
[…] See Lockeridge v. Citizens Trust Co. of Greencastle (1941), 110 Ind. App. 253, 37 N.E.2d 728, 731. If this were the end of our inquiry, Becom would be correct in it's assertion it is solely liable to Winger for rent due on the property. Such is not the case.

On December 15, 1981, Winger filed a petition for bankruptcy in the Federal Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Indiana. On June 14, 1984, the bankruptcy court judge ordered the trustee to abandon the property pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 554, which states:

(a) After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value to the estate.
(b) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value to the estate.
(c) Unless the court orders otherwise, any property that is scheduled under section 521(1) of this title and that is not administered before a case is closed under section 350 of this title is deemed abandoned.
(d) Unless the court orders otherwise, property of the estate that is not abandoned under section (a) or (b) of this section and that is not administered in the case remains property of the estate.