A & G LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, Petitioner,
[…] As would be expected, the Joint Committee is represented in this case by the Assistant General Counsel of the National Capital Planning Commission, rather than by the Corporation Counsel as would be true when a respondent is a District of Columbia agency. It was only in the later stages of this litigation that the District of Columbia filed an amicus curiae brief.
[6] As we noted in Latimer, petitioner is "not without a forum since a court of original jurisdiction would be open to [it]." 345 A.2d at 487 n. 17. Under D.C.Code 1981, § 11-921, the Superior Court has jurisdiction "of any civil action or other matter (at law or in equity) brought in the District of Columbia" provided that exclusive jurisdiction is not vested in the federal courts. The parties agree that the federal courts do not have exclusive jurisdiction to hear these appeals. Thus, the Joint Committee's decision is reviewable in the Superior Court.