retirement service credit (FF credit) during two periods of his career. Letz v. Dep’t of
[…] by serving in a position that has been approved for firefighter or law enforcement officer
service credit (FF/LEO credit), or (2) by applying for enhanced annuity service credit
with a showing of qualification for such credit. See 5 C.F.R. §§ 842.801-842.806
(2006). Mr. Letz must prove that he completed three years of qualifying first-line service
as a precondition to entering a qualifying secondary position. 5 C.F.R. § 842.803(b)(iii)
(2006). Service in both “rigorous” and “secondary” firefighter positions is creditable
toward enhanced firefighter retirement. 5 U.S.C. § 8401(14) (2000). A “rigorous”
firefighter position is defined as a position in which the duties “are primarily to perform
work directly connected with the control and extinguishment of fires; and . . . are
sufficiently rigorous that employment opportunities should be limited to young and
physically vigorous individuals.” 5 U.S.C. § 8401(14) (2000); 5 C.F.R. § 842.802
(2006). A “secondary” firefighter is “an employee who is transferred directly to a
supervisory or administrative position after performing [rigorous firefighter] duties . . . for
at least 3 years.” Id. However, service in secondary positions is not creditable if the
employee has not “completed 3 years of service in a rigorous position, including any
such service during which no FERS deductions were withheld.” 5 C.F.R. §