National Organization of Veterans' Advocates, Inc. v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] The legislative history made clear that the “entitled to receive” requirement was met if the veteran would have been in receipt of disability compensation payments but for a clear and unmistakable error (“CUE”) by the VA. Explanatory Statement of Compromise Agreement, 128 Cong. Rec. H7777 (1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3012, 3013.3 In 1992 Congress enacted the other provision involved here—section 1311(a)(2)—which grants increased DIC payments (over and above the basic benefits provided in section 1310(a)) when the death was service-connected and the veteran “at the time of death was in receipt of or was entitled to receive . . . compensation for a service-connected disability.” 38 U.S.C. § 1311(a)(2); Pub. L. 102-568, Title I, § 102(a), (b) (Oct. 29, 1992), 106 Stat. 4321, 4322. Since both sections 1311(a)(2) and 1318 have identical “entitled to receive” language, it appeared that both should be interpreted in the same way.