National Organization of Veterans' Advocates, Inc. v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] Reg. at 16,309 (Apr. 5, 2002); NOVA II, 314 F.3d at 1377, 1380. 2006-7052, -7061 5 The veterans’ groups again appealed. In NOVA II we held, inter alia, that the VA had failed to adequately explain why new and material evidence was insufficient to meet the “entitled to receive” requirement. Id. at 1380-1381. We again remanded. Following our second remand the VA promulgated regulations under both sections 1311 and 1318. 70 Fed. Reg. 72,211 (Dec. 2, 2005); 38 C.F.R. § 3.10(f)(3) (2006); 38 C.F.R. § 3.22(b) (2006).5 The new regulations interpret “entitled to receive” to include situations where, during the veteran’s lifetime, the claim could have been reopened based on CUE, and also where reopening could have occurred based on new evidence “consisting solely of service department records that existed at the time of a prior VA decision but were not previously considered by VA.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.22(b).