National Organization of Veterans' Advocates, Inc. v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, Respondent. ___________________________ DECIDED: January 18, 2007 ___________________________ Before NEWMAN, Circuit Judge, CLEVENGER, Senior Circuit Judge, and DYK, Circuit Judge. DYK, Circuit Judge. This case concerns challenges to regulations adopted by the Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) interpreting 38 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a)(2) and 1318 on the ground that they unduly limit the right to dependency and indemnity compensation (“DIC”).1 1 Section 1311 provides, in relevant part: (a)(1) Dependency and indemnity compensation shall be paid to a surviving spouse at the monthly rate of $1,067. (2) The rate under paragraph (1) shall be increased by $228 in the case of the death of a veteran who at the time of death was This matter has twice been before this court, and we twice remanded to the VA. Nat’l Org. of Veterans’ Advocates, Inc. v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, 260 F.3d 1365 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (“NOVA I”); Nat’l Org. of Veterans’ Advocates Inc. v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, 314 F.3d 1373 (Fed.