National Organization of Veterans' Advocates, Inc. v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] L. 102-568, Title I, § 102(a), (b) (Oct. 29, 1992), 106 Stat. 4321, 4322. Since both sections 1311(a)(2) and 1318 have identical “entitled to receive” language, it appeared that both should be interpreted in the same way. It was also clear that a veteran was “entitled to receive” payments within the meaning of the statute if CUE had occurred, but it was unclear whether the discovery of new and material evidence could lead to a finding that the “entitled to receive” requirement was met.4 3 Reopening for CUE is provided by section 5109A, which states: “A decision by the Secretary under this chapter is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. If evidence establishes the error, the prior decision shall be reversed or revised.” 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(a) (2000). 4 Section 5108 provides for reopening if “new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed.” 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (2000). 2006-7052, -7061 4 We first considered the new and material evidence issue in Hix v.