National Organization of Veterans' Advocates, Inc. v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] NOVA I, 260 F.3d at 1368-1372; NOVA II, 314 F.3d at 1375-1378. The statutory sections, 38 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a)(2) and 1318, provide in receipt of or was entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired pay or retirement pay was entitled to receive) compensation for a service-connected disability that was rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death. In determining the period of a veteran's disability for purposes of the preceding sentence, only periods in which the veteran was married to the surviving spouse shall be considered. 38 U.S.C. § 1311 (2006). Section 1318 provides, in relevant part: (a) The Secretary shall pay benefits under this chapter to the surviving spouse and to the children of a deceased veteran described in subsection (b) of this section in the same manner as if the veteran's death were service connected. (b) A deceased veteran referred to in subsection (a) of this section is a veteran who dies, not as the result of the veteran's own willful misconduct, and who was in receipt of or entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired or retirement pay was entitled to receive) compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability rated totally disabling if-- (1) the disability was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of 10 or more years immediately preceding death; (2) the disability was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of not less than five years from the date of such veteran's discharge or other release from active duty; or (3) the veteran was a former prisoner of war who died after September 30, 1999, and the disability was continuously rated totally disabling for a period of not less than one year immediately preceding death. 38 U.S.C. § 1318 (2000). 2006-7052, -7061 2 for the payment of DIC to survivors of veterans if the veteran suffered from a service- connected disability that was continuously rated disabling for a given period before death.