Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] and the canon that veterans’ benefits statutes are to be construed in the veteran’s favor,
see King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp., 502 U.S. 215, 220 n.9 (1991) (citing Fishgold v. Sullivan
Drydock & Repair Corp., 328 U.S. 275, 285 (1946)).
The next question is whether nunc pro tunc relief is appropriate in this case. To
answer, we must decide whether entering Padgett’s judgment nunc pro tunc would be
inconsistent with the applicable benefits statutes and the statutes governing the
Veterans Court’s standing and jurisdiction. Under 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a), a surviving
2006-7037 6
spouse may receive the “benefits . . . to which [the veteran] was entitled at death under
existing ratings or decisions or those based on evidence in the file at date of death . . .
and due and unpaid . . . .” This requires that “the veteran must have had a claim [for
benefits] pending at the time of his death . . . or else be entitled to them under an
existing rating or decision.” Jones v. West, 136 F.3d 1296, 1299 (Fed. Cir. 1998).