Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] It is
reasonable to suspect that the RO and board would also reject Mrs. Padgett’s claim
absent the controlling effect of the En Banc Opinion.
2006-7037 10
Granting nunc pro tunc relief is consistent with DVA’s practice of giving
preclusive effect in an accrued-benefits claim to the issues decided in the veteran’s
claim for benefits, as discussed in Smith, 10 Vet. App. 330. It furthers judicial and
administrative economy by not requiring relitigation and readjudication of issues already
decided by the Veterans Court. And it furthers the government’s interest under 38
C.F.R. § 3.103(a), “to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be
supported in law.”
Finally, we turn to the practical concerns raised by the government. It states that
allowing nunc pro tunc entry of judgment “would be a disincentive for a deceased
veteran’s survivors to timely inform the court of a veteran’s death in the hopes of