Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] incongruous if the authority to provide nunc pro tunc relief were not available to the
Veterans Court. This is especially so in view of the purpose of the veterans’ benefits
scheme and the Veterans Court’s role within it, see Bailey, 160 F.3d at 1370 (Michel, J.,
concurring) (“[T]he Court of Veterans Appeals . . . is an Article I court set in a sui
generis adjudicative scheme for awarding benefit entitlements to a special class of
citizens, those who risked harm to serve and defend their country. This entire scheme
is imbued with special beneficence from a grateful sovereign.”); see also 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.103(a) (“[I]t is the obligation of VA . . . to render a decision which grants every
benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government.”),
and the canon that veterans’ benefits statutes are to be construed in the veteran’s favor,
see King v. St. Vincent’s Hosp., 502 U.S. 215, 220 n.9 (1991) (citing Fishgold v. Sullivan
Drydock & Repair Corp., 328 U.S. 275, 285 (1946)).