(“OPM”). Siwa v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., No. CB1205050024-U-1 (M.S.P.B. Dec. 5,
[…] 5 C.F.R. § 831.201(a)(13), a regulation of the Office of Personnel Management
*
Honorable Larry J. McKinney, Chief Judge of the United States District
Court for the Southern District of Indiana, sitting by designation.
(“OPM”). Siwa v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., No. CB1205050024-U-1 (M.S.P.B. Dec. 5,
2005). We dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.
DISCUSSION
I.
Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 1204(f)(1)(B), the Board is authorized to review OPM
regulations. Mr. Siwa and others sought to avail themselves of this provision by filing a
petition with the Board asking it to review 5 C.F.R. § 831.201(a)(13). Section
831.201(a)(13) excludes from coverage under the Civil Service Retirement System
employees “serving under nonpermanent appointments, designated as indefinite, made
after January 23, 1955, the effective date of the repeal of Executive Order 10180.
In its December 5 decision, the Board ruled that the requests for review of
section 831.201(a)(13) were barred by res judicata. The basis for the Board’s ruling
was that it previously had adjudicated appeals by Mr. Siwa and the other petitioners in