Casimier v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] The MSPB has held that such a request and refund make him ineligible for a retirement annuity. See Danganan v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 55 M.S.P.R. 265, 269 (M.S.P.B. Oct. 8, 1992) (holding that the “receipt of the payment of the lump sum credit” defeats an entitlement to retirement benefits based on such service) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8342(a)); 5 U.S.C. § 8342(a) (noting that “[e]xcept as provided in section 8343a or 8334(d)(2) of this title, the receipt of the payment of the lump-sum credit by the employee or Member voids all annuity rights under this subchapter based on the service on which the lump-sum credit is based, until the employee or Member is reemployed in the service subject to this subchapter.”) (emphases added).