International Greetings USA, Inc. v. Cammack
[…] Each of Payee and Maker consents and submits to the exclusive personal jurisdiction of and venue in such courts and waives any defenses or claims to the contrary, including but not limited to, lack of jurisdiction or improper venue.

In granting Cammack's and Sigretto's motions to dismiss the actions, the trial court first determined that, although the parties had agreed on Georgia as the forum for suits on the notes, the court could still conduct a forum non conveniens analysis under OCGA § 9-10-31.1. That Code section provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties and witnesses a claim or action would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state ..., the court shall dismiss the claim or action."[2] It further provides that "[i]n determining whether to grant a motion to dismiss an action ... under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the court shall give consideration to [seven enumerated] factors."[3] After deciding that OCGA § 9-10-31.1 applied, the court then weighed the factors set