decision in Young v. Adler, 806 F.2d 1303 (5th Cir. 1987), which
[…] all of these states are virtually identical. So far as I have been
able to determine, no court in the United States has disallowed the
claim of an innocent personal injury or breach of contract claimant
to a state exemption of his periodic payments funded by an annuity
under a structured settlement.
For the foregoing reasons, I dissent.
and benefits in use by any employer or individual, shall:
....
(2) be fully exempt from execution, attachment, or garnishment or
other process; [and]
....
(4) be fully exempt from all demands in any bankruptcy proceeding
of the insured or beneficiary.
15
Section 222.14, Florida Statutes (1989) provides:
The cash surrender values of life insurance policies issued upon the
lives of citizens or residents of the state and the proceeds of
annuity contracts issued to citizens or residents of the state, upon
whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment,
garnishment or legal process in favor of any creditor of the person
whose life is so insured or of any creditor of the person who is the
beneficiary of such annuity contract, unless the insurance policy or