decision in Young v. Adler, 806 F.2d 1303 (5th Cir. 1987), which
[…] (citing Rev.Rul. 79-220). “[T]he arrangement [is] merely a matter
of convenience to the obligor and [does] not give the recipient any
right in the annuity itself.” Rev.Rul. 79-220. Significantly,
and contrary to the majority’s mistaken belief, the fact that a
plaintiff in a personal injury structured settlement “can rely on
only the general credit” of the defendant or its liability insurer
does not constitute “actual or constructive receipt or the economic
benefit of the lump sum amount” invested to yield the monthly
payments. See id. Moreover, also conflicting with the majority’s
notion, I.R.C. § 130(d) recognizes as a “‘qualified funding’ asset
. . . any annuity contract issued by a company licensed to do
business as an insurance company under the laws of any State, or
any obligation of the United States, if . . . such annuity contract
31
or obligation is used by the assignee to fund periodic payments
under any qualified assignment” and certain other requirements are
met. I.R.C. § 130. This court, of course, may not be bound for
all purposes to adopt the Internal Revenue Code’s concepts of
“actual or constructive receipt of the benefit of the lump sum
amount invested” or “annuity.” But we are Erie-bound to decide the