United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] the Veterans Court may impose on the Department as a litigant before it, I have no
problem with them. If, however, they are read to suggest or indicate that the
Department is obligated to take such action on its own, either voluntarily or in response
to the veteran’s request but without any directive from the Veterans Court to do so, I find
them troublesome.
05-7113 2
Before this court provides or recognizes such a fundamental change in our
adversarial system of judicial adjudication, I would think it would require a clear and
explicit expression of legislative intent to do so. It is 38 U.S.C. § 5103A that creates and
describes the Secretary’s “Duty to assist claimants” “in obtaining evidence necessary to
substantiate the claimant’s claim for a benefit under a law administered by the
Secretary.” 38 U.S.C. 5103A(a). I see nothing there that would require the Secretary
on his own initiative to take such action. To the contrary, those provisions seem to me
to address the Secretary’s duty to assist veterans only in handling their claims in the