Lara v. Trominski
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we vacate the grant of habeas corpus relief and remand with instructions to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, and we affirm the denial of the motion to reconsider on the merits. I Lara, a Mexican national, was admitted to the United States as a resident alien in 1966. In 1986, he was convicted of conspiracy to make a machine gun, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 and -2- 26 U.S.C. § 586(f), and sentenced to twenty-two months in prison. In February 1993, the INS issued an Order to Show Cause, charging Lara as deportable under Immigration and Naturalization Act (“INA”) § 241(a)(2)(C). See 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2)(C) (1993) (“Any alien who at any time after admission is convicted under any law of purchasing, selling, offering for sale, exchanging, using, owning, possessing, or carrying, or of attempting or conspiring to purchase, sell, offer for sale, exchange, use, own, possess, or carry, any weapon, part, or accessory which is a firearm . . . in violation of any law is deportable”). The Immigration Judge (“IJ”) found Lara deportable as charged. Lara withdrew his appeal and was deported to Mexico.