Senyszyn v. Department of the Treasury
[…] PER CURIAM. DECISION Bohdan Senyszyn petitions for review of the final decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board (“Board”) that sustained the action of the Department of the Treasury, Internal Revenue Service (“agency” or “IRS”), indefinitely suspending him from his position. Senyszyn v. Dep’t of the Treasury, No. PH0752050403-I-1 (M.S.P.B. Mar. 31, 2006) (“Final Decision”). We affirm. DISCUSSION I. Mr. Senyszyn is employed by the agency as a GS-13, Step 10, Internal Revenue Agent in Patterson, New Jersey. On February 15, 2005, he was arrested and charged with violating 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a)(5). Section 7214(a)(5) makes it a crime for “[a]ny officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States” to “knowingly make . . . opportunity for any person to defraud the United States.” Mr. Senyszyn was charged based upon the criminal complaint of Mark Scrivanich, a Special Agent of the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration. In his complaint, Agent Scrivanich alleged that Mr.