Miller, Jr. v. United States
[…] The trial court further held that “[n]o costs shall be awarded.” Miller, No. 05-1220C (Ct. Fed. Cl. Mar. 21, 2006). The trial court thereby addressed Mr. Miller’s demand. Without jurisdiction to hear the underlying complaint, the trial court could not award costs to Mr. Miller. Additionally, under the Rules of the Court of Federal Claims (“RCFC”) and the Equal Access to Justice Act, a party must demonstrate that it was the “prevailing party” to recover costs from the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 2412(a)(1) (2006) (“[Costs] 2006-5071 4 may be awarded to the prevailing party in any civil action brought by or against the United States . . . in any court having jurisdiction of such action.”) (emphases added); RCFC 54(d)(1) (“Costs . . . may be awarded to the prevailing party.”) (emphasis added). Because Mr. Miller’s complaint was dismissed without any favorable rulings, Mr. Miller is not a “prevailing party.” Mr.