United Pacific Insurance Company v. United States
[…] It does not appear that a purpose was to enable contractors to assert private causes of action to void contracts with the government that violate the statutes at issue. IV. Our en banc opinion in AT&T Ill is dispositive of United Pacific’s appeal. In AT&T III, we addressed a situation in which, after incurring expenses in excess of a contract’s fixed price, AT&T attempted to invalidate the contract for failing to comply with federal statutes. 177 F.3d at 1370. “The Navy awarded the . . . contract to AT&T as a fixed- price contract just nine days after enactment of section 8118” of the Department of 4 Prior to the 1994 amendments, section 2811 provided: (a) The Secretary concerned may carry out renovation projects that combine maintenance, repair, and minor construction projects for an entire single-purpose facility, or one or more functional areas of a multipurpose facility, using funds available for operations and maintenance. (b) The amount obligated on such a renovation project may not exceed the maximum amount specified by law for a minor project under section 2805 of this title. (c) Construction of new facilities or additions to existing facilities may not be carried out under the authority of this section. 06-5023 11 Defense Act, Pub. L. No. 100-202, § 8118, 101 Stat. 1329, 1329-84 (1987).5 Am. Tel. & Tel. Co. v. United States, 307 F.3d 1374, 1377 (Fed.