United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] erroneous. For all the reasons set forth above, we conclude that the trial court's finding
of gross negligence was not clearly erroneous.
05-1593 13
III. Prior Disclosures
Section 1592(c)(4) of Title 19 provides a safe harbor for "prior disclosures"—
disclosing of import law violations before, or without knowledge of, the commencement
of a formal investigation of the violation. Making such a prior disclosure limits the
available penalty to interest on the amount of duties, taxes, and fees of which the
government was deprived by the violation. 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4)(B). A formal
investigation is considered to have commenced "with regard to the disclosing party and
the disclosed information on the date recorded in writing by the Customs Service as the
date on which facts and circumstances were discovered or information was received
which caused the Customs Service to believe that a possibility of a violation" existed.
The importer has the burden of proof in establishing lack of knowledge of
commencement of the investigation.
The trial court found that Ford's August 6, 1991 letter to Customs disclosing the
engineering changes and amendments was "the only communication that could qualify