United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] be prejudiced by the amendment.
On motion for reconsideration, the trial court again denied Ford's motion, stating
that "the government's present penalty case for loss of revenue is limited to Ford's
alleged failure to declare the full value of the entries, and not any classification issue,"
and that "[t]he issue of whether the subject entries are properly classified . . . is not
before the Court."
On appeal, Ford argues that the district court erred as a matter of law in
concluding that the counterclaim was futile and abused its discretion in denying the
motion as untimely. It relies on 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e), which provides that
"[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law . . . all issues, including the amount of the
penalty, shall be tried de novo." Ford claims that de novo review under § 1592 applies
to all matters relevant to the determination of the penalty, and that because the penalty
is a function of the duties owed, classification of the goods is properly within the scope
of any § 1592 trial.