State v. Thoms
[…] Despite this concession, the State maintains that Thoms is still subject to the complaint's original repeater penalty enhancer because the specified prior conviction in the complaint complies with § 973.12(1). Pursuant to the State's argument, the repeater allegation in the complaint subjects Thoms to a ten-year enhancement, increasing his maximum sentence to thirty years, rather than twenty. We agree with Thoms.

Section 973.12(1), STATS., provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea.

The application of § 973.12(1), STATS., to the undisputed procedural facts presents a question of law we review de novo. See State v. Campbell, 201 Wis. 2d 783, *878 788, 549 N.W.2d 501, 503 (Ct. App. 1996). Section 973.12(1), STATS., plainly allows the State to allege the prior convictions in the complaint or information at any time before or at arraignment and before acceptance of a plea. In this case, the State's criminal complaint charged Thoms as a repeater under § 939.62(1)(c) and (2), the ten-year enhancer. The State then elected to change the statutory basis for the repeater to § 939.62(2m), the mandatory life enhancer, in the information.