United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Moreover, while
Ribi Tech has expressed frustration at the possibility that it will have to confront similar
issues in both the Court of International Trade and the district court, Orleans makes
clear that such duplication of litigation efforts is simply not relevant to the jurisdictional
inquiry. Id. at 1379 (“The district courts and the [Court of International Trade] can both
have jurisdiction over actions arising out of the same act—it simply does not matter that
there will be similar legal issues litigated in different courts.”).
Finally, 28 U.S.C. § 1659 (2000), entitled “Stay of certain actions pending
disposition of related proceedings before the United States International Trade
Commission,” supports the district court’s proper exercise of jurisdiction in this case.
That section states:
(a) Stay.—In a civil action involving parties that are
also parties to a proceeding before the United States
International Trade Commission under section 337 of the