MacPhee v. Nicholson
[…] Under § 3.310, a condition that is proximately caused by a service-connected condition is considered a part of the original condition. Under the regulation, proximate causation must be “established.” This regulation is unavailing here because there has been no claim or determination that MacPhee’s alcohol 4 In relevant part, 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) states: [d]isability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected. When service connection is thus established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition. 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). 05-7089 7 dependence is “proximately due to or the result of” his PTSD. Thus, the alcohol dependence cannot be viewed as a part of MacPhee’s original claim for PTSD. Similarly, MacPhee’s assertion that the VA must give a sympathetic reading to a veteran’s claim by determining all potential claims raised by the evidence is unhelpful to his cause.