United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] nomination. However, she could not achieve the rank of captain without being
appointed to the position by the President. Dysart v. United States, 369 F.3d 1303,
1315 (Fed. Cir. 2004).
Prior to October 1, 1999, 10 U.S.C. § 1094 required all “health-care
professionals” in the Department of Defense ("DoD") “provid[ing] health care
independently as . . . health-care professional[s]” to carry a “current license.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 1094(a)(1) (1994). It defined “health-care professional” as “person[s] [including
physicians] providing direct patient care.” Id. at § 1094(d)(2). On October 1, 1999, a
new sentence was added to section 1094(a)(1), which provided that “[i]n the case of a
physician, the physician may not provide health care as a physician under this chapter
unless the current license is an unrestricted license . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(1)
(2000).
In December 1999, the Navy Bureau of Medicine and Surgery directed Lewis to
show cause as to whether she should be retained in the Navy, because she did not
have an unrestricted medical license. On May 2, 2000, a Navy Board of Inquiry (BOI)