United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] 10
In addition to arguing that section 1094 does not bar her promotion, Lewis
urges that the BCNR’s reliance on SECNAVINST 1120.12A was erroneous because
SECNAVINST 1120.12A provides no support for the licensing requirement. The
question whether the BCNR properly relied on SECNAVINST 1120.12A is irrelevant,
because the BCNR’s decision was fully supported by section 1094(a) itself.
05-5155 11
Prior to October 1, 1999, section 1094 required all persons “provid[ing] health
care independently as . . . health-care professional[s]” to possess a “current license.”
Section 1094(e)(2) provided that “[t]he term ‘health-care professional’ means a
physician, dentist, clinical psychologist, or nurse and any other person providing direct
patient care as may be designated by the Secretary of Defense in regulations.”
10 U.S.C. § 1094(e)(2) (emphasis added).
Before 1999 the statute did not include any special requirement applicable to
physicians. 10 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(1) (1994). In October 1999, a second sentence was
added to section 1094(a)(1) addressed specifically to physicians: