United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Court for the District of Columbia asserting that the action delaying her promotion was
arbitrary and capricious. In an August 15, 2001, decision the court granted the
government’s motion to dismiss, holding the claim was non-justiciable and Lewis had
failed to exhaust administrative remedies before the BCNR. See Lewis v. Rumsfeld,
154 F. Supp. 2d 56, 57 (D.D.C. 2001). Lewis appealed to the United States Court of
Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit on August 21, 2001.
Lewis’ situation continued to evolve while her case was pending before the
District of Columbia Circuit.
Section 624(a) of title 10, a provision of the Defense Officer Personnel
Management Act (“DOPMA”), provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (d),
officers on a promotion list for a competitive category shall be promoted to the next
higher grade when additional officers in that grade and competitive category are
needed.” 10 U.S.C. § 624(a)(2) (2000). Section 624(d) provides that “[a]n officer's
appointment may not be delayed . . . more than 18 months after the date on which such
officer would otherwise have been appointed . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 624(d)(4) (2000).
05-5155 3
Under this provision, the last date to which Lewis’ appointment could be delayed was
February 1, 2002. By this date, Lewis had neither been removed from the promotion list
nor appointed.