Duane TAYLOR, Plaintiff-Appellant-Cross-Respondent,[]
[…] Section 814.025(3), STATS. Similarly, in order to impose sanctions against a party for frivolous appeal under § 809.25, the court must find one or more of the following:
1. The appeal or cross-appeal was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.
2. The party or the party's attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.
Section 809.25(3)(c), STATS.
[6]
In this case, our inquiry necessarily turns on whether Taylor's appeal was "without any reasonable basis in law," or could be "supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law." Id. Although neither Taylor nor the cross-appellants dispute the existence of St. Croix's sovereign immunity, the crux of Taylor's appeal was the inquiry into what constituted "gaming activities" as contemplated under the gaming compact.