Duane TAYLOR, Plaintiff-Appellant-Cross-Respondent,[]
[…] No costs to either party.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Taylor also moved for summary judgment, urging the trial court to find that St. Croix did not have sovereign immunity from Taylor's claims up to the policy limits of its insurance policy and pursuant to the gaming compact between the St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin and the State of Wisconsin. The trial court denied Taylor's summary judgment motion.
[2] "Class III gaming" is defined as all forms of gaming that are not class I or class II gaming. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8) (West 1999). "Class I gaming" is defined as "social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations." 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6) (West 1999). "Class II gaming" is defined in part as:
(i) the game of chance commonly known as bingo (whether or not electronic, computer, or other technologic aids are used in connection therewith)
. . . .
(ii) card games that