United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] (1) The Department of Labor wage determination applicable on the
anniversary date of the multiple year contract, or at the beginning of
the renewal option period.
48 C.F.R. § 52.222-43 (emphases added).
Regulations make clear that the term “wage determination” includes a CBA-
defined benefit level. See 29 C.F.R. § 4.50 (explaining that there are two types of wage
and fringe benefit determinations, namely those that are based on prevailing wage data
generally and those based on the level of benefits required pursuant to a CBA that a
successor contractor is required to maintain); see also 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-43(a) (“This
clause applies to both contracts subject to area prevailing wage determinations and
contracts subject to collective bargaining agreements.”). In addition, the parties
stipulated that the CBA of LSI’s predecessor listed fringe benefits that included the
defined-benefit health insurance at issue in this case.
D. Analysis
Here we must determine whether a “wage determination” (i.e., the CBA) required