United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Contractor’s actual increase or decrease in applicable wages and fringe benefits . . . .”)
(emphasis added). The Clause does not address increases in the nature of the
06-1080 8
contract’s requirements, but rather the effect on the Contractor, which logically can only
refer to changes in cost.
Second, this construction is consistent with other provisions of the regulatory
scheme, which provide for the “equivalency” of fringe benefits to be measured not in
terms of value to the employee, but cost to the employer. See 29 C.F.R. § 4.177(a)(3)
(“When a contractor discharges his fringe benefit obligation by furnishing, in lieu of
those benefits specified in the applicable fringe benefit determination, other ‘bona fide’
fringe benefits, cash payments, or a combination thereof, the substituted fringe benefits
and/or cash payments must be ‘equivalent’ to the benefits specified in the
determination. As used in this subpart, the terms equivalent fringe benefit and cash
equivalent mean equal in terms of monetary cost to the contractor.”) (emphasis added).
Third, this court’s precedent in United States v. Service Ventures, Inc., leads to
this conclusion. See 899 F.2d 1 (Fed. Cir. 1990). In that case, the applicable wage
determination required that employees be given specified amounts of vacation time,