United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Service Ventures, we hold them to do so here. In short, the Price Adjustment Clause is
triggered by changes in an employer’s cost of compliance with the terms of a wage
determination. The fact that there has been no nominal change in the mandated
benefit—i.e., that there has been no change in the level of benefit provided by the
defined-benefit plan—is simply irrelevant.
Finally, we address the government’s argument that the Price Adjustment Clause
does not apply because LSI can somehow satisfy its fringe-benefit obligations by
making equivalent payments directly to its employees. See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)
06-1080 10
(stating that “[t]he obligation [to provide fringe benefits] . . . may be discharged by
furnishing any equivalent combinations of fringe benefits or by making equivalent or
differential payments in cash under rules and regulations established by the Secretary”).
We see no merit in this argument. If LSI pays its employees the “equivalent” of the
fringe benefit, then applicable regulations would require it to pay them an amount equal
to its own costs of providing the benefit. See 29 C.F.R. § 4.177(a)(3) (“[E]quivalent