United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] No contractor or subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a
contract subject to this Act and under which substantially the same
services are furnished, shall pay any service employee under such
contract less than the wages and fringe benefits, including accrued wages
and fringe benefits, and any prospective increases in wages and fringe
benefits provided for in a collective-bargaining agreement as a result of
arm’s-length negotiations, to which such service employees would have
been entitled if they were employed under the predecessor contract . . . .
41 U.S.C. § 353(c); see also Gracey v. Int’l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, 868 F.2d 671, 675
(4th Cir. 1989) (“[T]he purpose of that section was to remedy the practice of
underbidding for government contracts by slashing wages.”); see also 29 C.F.R.
§ 4.163(k) (“No provision of this section shall be construed as permitting a successor
contractor to pay its employees less than the wages and fringe benefits to which such
06-1080 6
employees would have been entitled under the predecessor contractor’s collective
bargaining agreement.”).
The successor contractor rule is a direct statutory obligation that is self-
executing. See Guardian Moving & Storage Co. v. Hayden, 421 F.3d 1268, 1270 (Fed.
Cir. 2005) (“[The successor-contractor rule] is a direct statutory obligation and