United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] making equivalent payments directly to its employees. See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)
06-1080 10
(stating that “[t]he obligation [to provide fringe benefits] . . . may be discharged by
furnishing any equivalent combinations of fringe benefits or by making equivalent or
differential payments in cash under rules and regulations established by the Secretary”).
We see no merit in this argument. If LSI pays its employees the “equivalent” of the
fringe benefit, then applicable regulations would require it to pay them an amount equal
to its own costs of providing the benefit. See 29 C.F.R. § 4.177(a)(3) (“[E]quivalent
means equal in terms of monetary cost to the contractor.”). The extent of LSI’s CBA-
based obligations would remain unchanged.
***
For the reasons stated above, we hold that the Board erred in granting summary
judgment in favor of the government, and it abused its discretion in denying summary