Jones v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] The AJ issued an Order to Show Cause, requiring Jones to respond to the agency’s motion, informing her of the jurisdictional issues, and noting that if she did not respond, her appeal would be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. Jones failed to respond to the Order to Show Cause. On November 10, 2005, the AJ dismissed Jones’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction. The AJ noted that the record indisputably showed that Jones was terminated on her 71st day of service. According to the AJ, in order for Jones, as a preference eligible employee, to qualify as an “employee” under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B), she must have “completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions.” The AJ held that because Jones only completed 71 days of service, she did not meet the definition of “employee” and thus the Board did not have jurisdiction over her appeal.