§ 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii). Sacco v. United States, 63 Fed. Cl. 424, 430 (2004). We affirm.
[…] party requirement.
5
Section 7607(f) provides: “In any judicial proceeding under this section,
the court may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert
witness fees) whenever it determines that such award is appropriate.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7607(f) (2000).
05-5066 8
II
Finally, the appellants argue that the Board lacked jurisdiction over their claims
because, under the Back Pay Act and its implementing regulation, the Board was not
the “appropriate authority” to review their fee requests. They rely on the statute and 5
C.F.R. § 550.807(a), which provides that a request for attorney’s fees under the Back
Pay Act “may be presented only to the appropriate authority that corrected or directed
the correction of the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action.” The appellants
contend that because the agencies rescinded the personnel actions, the agencies, not
the Board, are the “appropriate authorities” to decide their fee requests, and thus that
the Board lacked jurisdiction to award attorney’s fees. We disagree.