§ 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii). Sacco v. United States, 63 Fed. Cl. 424, 430 (2004). We affirm.
[…] “prevailing party” in 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) is “generally applicable in all cases in which
Congress has authorized an award of fees to a ‘prevailing party.’”). Thus, it follows that
recovery under the Back Pay Act is not available on a catalyst theory.
B
The appellants offer two additional arguments as to why catalyst recovery should
be allowed.
First, they point out that some of our decisions interpreting the Back Pay Act held
or assumed that catalyst recovery was available. See, e.g., Cuthbertson v. Merit Sys.
4
The language of the two provisions is nearly identical. Compare 42
U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2) (2000) (“In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, the
court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a
reasonable attorney’s fee and costs.”); with 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (2000) (“In any action or
administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in
its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable
attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs . . . .”).
05-5066 7
Prot. Bd., 784 F.2d 370, 372-73 (Fed. Cir. 1986). But these cases are obviously
inconsistent with Buckhannon and are no longer good law.
Second, the appellants point out that the District of Columbia Circuit in Sierra
Club v.