§ 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii). Sacco v. United States, 63 Fed. Cl. 424, 430 (2004). We affirm.
[…] Sierra Club, 463 U.S.
680, 686 n.8, 687 (1983). And the Supreme Court had not overruled (or even
mentioned) Ruckelshaus in Buckhannon. The District of Columbia Circuit concluded
that it was obligated to follow Ruckelshaus unless the Supreme Court itself overruled
that decision. Sierra Club, 322 F.3d at 725-26.
No comparable circumstance exists here. The Supreme Court has never
interpreted this provision of the Back Pay Act; there is no legislative history of the Back
Pay Act supporting a catalyst recovery; and the Back Pay Act does include a prevailing
party requirement.
5
Section 7607(f) provides: “In any judicial proceeding under this section,
the court may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert
witness fees) whenever it determines that such award is appropriate.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 7607(f) (2000).
05-5066 8
II
Finally, the appellants argue that the Board lacked jurisdiction over their claims
because, under the Back Pay Act and its implementing regulation, the Board was not
the “appropriate authority” to review their fee requests. They rely on the statute and 5