§ 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii). Sacco v. United States, 63 Fed. Cl. 424, 430 (2004). We affirm.
[…] practice or a grievance processed under a procedure negotiated in
accordance with chapter 71 of this title, or under chapter 11 of title I of the
Foreign Service Act of 1980, shall be awarded in accordance with
standards established under section 7701(g) of this title . . . .
5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1) & (b)(1)(A)(ii) (2000) (emphases added). The Back Pay Act does
not explicitly include a requirement that the party claiming attorney’s fees be a prevailing
party. But the statute does incorporate by reference the “standards established under
section 7701(g),” and section 7701(g) includes a prevailing party requirement.
Section 7701(g) provides, in pertinent part, that “the Board . . . may require
payment by the agency involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an
employee . . . if the employee . . . is the prevailing party and the Board . . . determines
that payment by the agency is warranted in the interest of justice . . . .” (emphases
added). Both section 7701(g) and the attorney’s fees provision of the Back Pay Act
were included in the 1978 Civil Service Reform Act (“CSRA”). Pub. L. No. 95-454,
§§ 205, 702, 92 Stat. 1111, 1216 (1978). The conference report explains that the